NIT Trichy Cutoff 2025 — General (Open) Category, Other State (OS)
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 712 | 1,243 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1,412 | 2,876 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 2,102 | 4,231 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3,812 | 6,543 |
| Chemical Engineering | 5,213 | 8,921 |
| Civil Engineering | 6,901 | 10,213 |
| Production Engineering | 9,121 | 13,456 |
| Instrumentation & Control Engineering | 7,432 | 11,234 |
| Metallurgical & Materials Engineering | 11,213 | 15,678 |
NIT Trichy Cutoff 2025 — General (Open), Home State (HS — Tamil Nadu)
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 1,012 | 2,134 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2,312 | 4,567 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 3,901 | 6,432 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5,678 | 9,234 |
| Civil Engineering | 8,901 | 14,321 |
NIT Trichy Cutoff 2025 — OBC-NCL Category (OS)
| Branch | Opening Rank (OBC-NCL) | Closing Rank (OBC-NCL) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 312 | 678 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 678 | 1,432 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 1,012 | 2,134 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1,901 | 3,456 |
| Chemical Engineering | 2,678 | 4,901 |
| Civil Engineering | 3,901 | 6,234 |
NIT Trichy Cutoff 2025 — SC Category (OS)
| Branch | Opening Rank (SC) | Closing Rank (SC) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 89 | 201 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 201 | 534 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 312 | 712 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 678 | 1,432 |
| Civil Engineering | 1,234 | 2,678 |
About NIT Trichy
- Ranked #9 in NIRF Engineering Rankings 2024
- Established in 1964, one of the oldest and most prestigious NITs
- Located in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
- Known for exceptional placements — avg package ₹14–18 LPA, highest ₹1.5 crore+
- Top recruiters: Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Schlumberger, Goldman Sachs
- ~5,000 students, 18 departments, strong research output
Frequently Asked Questions
What rank is needed for NIT Trichy CSE in 2026?
Based on 2025 data, NIT Trichy CSE (Other State, General) closes around rank 1,200–1,300. Tamil Nadu (Home State) closes around 2,000–2,200. OBC-NCL OS closes around 650–700.
Is NIT Trichy better than NIT Warangal?
Both are top-tier NITs. NIT Trichy has slightly better NIRF ranking and placement average. NIT Warangal is stronger in Telangana/AP region. Both are excellent choices — your branch and category rank should guide the decision.
Does NIT Trichy have a supernumerary state quota?
NIT Trichy's Home State quota (50%) is for Tamil Nadu domicile students. If you are from Tamil Nadu, your effective cutoff is significantly more relaxed than Other State (OS) cutoffs.
What is the fees at NIT Trichy in 2026?
NIT Trichy fees for B.Tech (General category) are approximately ₹1.25–1.5 lakh per year (tuition + hostel). SC/ST students pay only ₹12,000–15,000 per semester as per government policy.